maandag 28 mei 2007

Made some stuff!!!

Finally I had time to make something!! Feels really really good!! I also made the dutch dare for next wednesday! So don't forget to check it out....! Here is a sneakpeak...


Made some random layouts!




Made this one with the cool big letters from MLS!! There is sooooo much new cool stuff in the shop!!! Go and see for yourself!


And this is my new project! A mini-album about our new house. For now it is empty, but very soon I will get starting with filling!


That's all folks!! :p

Xoxo, Monique

zondag 20 mei 2007

zaterdag 19 mei 2007

Why is the time going sooooooo fast!!!

Hey there!

Can someone please tell me how I can stop time? Just for one day or so..... Time flies over here! The reason I wasn´t much around is this:
Our new house!!!! Yeeeeehhhhh!! If everything goes well we get the key on june 11th! That´s 3 weeks! We had a lot to arrange (don´t know if this is the correct spelling..)! Now almost everything is done, so I finally can do some scrapping! I made a few things, only need to make pics of it! I will do that tomorrow!
Have a great saturday!!
Xoxo, Monique

zondag 29 april 2007

Sitting...

on my balcony, listening to the music and the voices of the many many people in the city. It's "koninginnenach". Arie went with friends to the city. Having loads of fun! No I'm not going! It's way to crowded for me! {And I had my time when I was 16!! :p LOL }. So I'm enjoying it from a distance! And I even think it's much better!! {because I can scrap while listening to the great music....! And my favourite drink isn't that expensive..... ! LOL}

Tomorrow I'm going on a bargain {don't know if this is the correct spelling....} hunt at the "vrijmarkt"! Hunting for stamps, buttons, ribbons, yeah you know..... the kind of stuff a scrapper needs to have!! hihi!

So have yourself a great Queensnight / day. I know I will!!

Xoxo, Monique

maandag 16 april 2007

I'm soooooo proud!!

Look at these pictures I made during a photoworkshop!! Could you believe I made them! Me, me, ME!!!






Sigh......!!!
Nothing much to share. Just wanted to show the pics!!
Xoxo, Monique

dinsdag 10 april 2007

I'm baaaaahhhhaaaaack!!!!

Hey there!!

No there's nothing wrong with your computer...... There really is a new post on my blog!!! LOL!!!

For the ones who worried..... thank you, so sweet! Glad to say there was nothing wrong with me!! Can't say that for my computer!! I almost threw it out of my window....... I wanted wireless internet, but it wasn't a "plug-and-play" version! After two weeks of cursing at the F#&%$@ computer I finally have wireless internet!!! And it feels GOOD to be back!!

Did a lot these weeks, went to the soccer-game Nederland - Roemenië. Me, Arie, my brothers and sister took our dad to this game for his birthday. Lucky for us he loved his gift!



They didn't play good, but is was soooo very coool to be there! The whole stadion was orange! So cool!! We had a lot of fun!


I also went with my sister to a "men-wedstrijd". (A horse and car game, something like that!) Was cool to see how she hangs behind that thing! Here is a pic of "her" horse, Sissy.


Of course I also scrapped a lot, but I still have to make pics of it! So I'll show them later this week!

Xoxo, Monique ( a-happy-"I'm back"-girl ;p )

vrijdag 16 maart 2007

Quiet in tha house.....

because I have no voice! And everybody who knows me, knows that's nothing for me.... ;P !!

So I'm sitting here on my own, smiling to my cat, very quiet......

I'm at home now for almost the whole week, tried to work thursday morning.... But it's kinda hard to teach a class without a voice!! LOL

Oh well, every bad thing has a good thing! And the good thing is that I have plenty of time to create! And according to Daphne it makes you feel better too!

So I grabbed my paint, gesso, petroluem gel and I tried the "peeling paint technique". You can reed everything about it over here!

This is what I made:

First I applied old book pages with serviette coat.


Then I painted the box.


I applied petroluem gel and painted over it. This is the result!


So thanks Daphne and Nat for sharing this great technique!

It's a little to late, but my little sis is not 13 anymore!!! LOL (don't get me wrong, I didn't forget her birthday!!!)

Love you little sis!!! XXX

(and that handsome guy is my brother!)

See ya! Xoxo, Monique

zaterdag 10 maart 2007

Oh boy.......

Did a lot the last two weeks! I even don´t know where to start!

First I had a week vacation! Did nothing, totally relaxed! My nephew fixed my ceiling so it was a little bit messy, but it looks great now!


I did a little bit of scrapping also! I used some old pictures. I had a simple and fast day, so thats why my layouts are also that way!

































Thursday evening I went cropping by Danielle. I made these two layouts!





























@ the designteam meeting a couple of weeks ago, we all got some papers and little things from Danielle's shop. The papers, the letters, the snaps and de numbers are at the SALE section!! I made this little book with it! You can also find little cardboard books at the shop. There are different shapes! So go and check it out @ MLS!!











































At sunday I went t
o the Wacky Workshop Weekend where I met up with Mandy, Daphne, Nicole and Danielle! If you want to know where you can sleep in Veghel you just have to ask Danielle and Mandy! They know a very, very good place to spend the night!

I did three workshops, all Celine's. She is very cool and funny! I loved all the workshops! I'm totally into paint and freestyle right now! I finished one workshop, this is the result!


Made this one for a friend who just moved to a new house.


And now? Now I'm feeling sick..... yuck..... I hate feeling sick..... But hey.... good excuse to dive into the paint again! LOL!

See you!

Xoxo, Monique

vrijdag 2 maart 2007

Pimped my blog!

Had a great week! I had a week vacation and did a lot! Scrapped, cleaned, had fun, my ceiling is fixed and I pimped my blog!

I'll show you my layouts this afternoon!

Just let me know what you think of my new look!!

Xoxo, Monique

dinsdag 20 februari 2007

Time flies...

when you are having fun! And fun I had!

Last weekend we had our designteam meeting @ Mandy's place! And I can tell you we had a lot of fun (and stuff...... lol) !! I also met my new love...... Max! (sssssst don't tell Arie!) He is so sweet and such a funny little boy!! Mandy I'm warning you is going to be a BIG flirt! hihihi....


I made these yummy cupcakes for the girls. The others also made some really yummy stuff! And from Daphne we got a cute little gift bag, that is screaming "use-me-on-your-lo", so I'll use it next week when I've got a week vacation!
Thanks girls for the great day!

Did some scrapping, and of course a new Dutch Dare!! I'm not showing you a sneakpeak of it.. I'll only tell you what I used!

1 piece of cardstock
1 grommet
1 rubber stamp
watermark ink
glue
borduurgaren (sorry too lazy to find the translation....!)

And thats it! But it was so much fun to make! Wanna know what I and the other girlies made? Look tomorrow morning!

I'll wave goodbye with these two layouts I made last week!


I'm totally in love with my Crackle-stuff, just love the effect of it!


And added some "bling" on this layout!

Thanks for visiting my blog! And please leave a message! (because I'm a very curious person ;p and I wanna know who visits my blog LOL)

Xoxo, Monique

donderdag 8 februari 2007

Dutch dares, deck of me and some snow!!

Afgelopen woensdag is alweer de 7de Dutch Dare online gegaan!! Er zijn weer geweldige dingen gemaakt, dus go check them out!!!! Hier is mijn sneakpeak!


Verder ook nog twee kaarten gemaakt voor de "deck of me"! Ik wilde eens proberen om een kaart te maken met craquelé! Ik vind het een onwijs gaaf effect en ga het zeker vaker gebruiken.



Wil je dit leuke spul ook proberen, kijk dan snel in de winkel van MemoryLane Scrapbooking. (En als je het nog niet ziet staan kan je Daniëlle ook even mailen om het te bestellen!)

Eindelijk ben ik ook klaar met het tasje voor de kaarten!


En als laatste een foto van eindelijk een flink pak sneeuw. De foto is genomen vanuit m'n klas waar ik uitkijk op het schoolplein. 's Middags een sneeuwballengevecht gehouden met de kids! We hebben onwijs gelachen!


Xoxo, Monique

woensdag 31 januari 2007

Happy Birthday Nicole!!!!!


Sorry, it's a little to late ( and for the bad bad scan...), but I hope you had a great day!! Go visit her blog to leave her a sweet birthday comment!!

Xoxo, Monique

vrijdag 26 januari 2007

Deck of me; Part 2 and 3!

Here are the 2nd and 3th! It's so cool to do! If you want to now what I am talking about check this inspiring blog!


Xoxo, Monique